Accident Summary Nr: 125860.015 - Arc flash burns two employees after contact with 480 Volts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474028.015 | 05/04/2020 | 238210 | Navejas Electric, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 A.M. on May 1, 2020, two employees, working for an electrical contractor, were replacing electrical wiring at a commercial building. Employee 1 came into contact with 480 Volts in an electrical disconnect panel which caused an arc flash. Employee 2 was impacted by the arc flash. Both employees were hospitalized and treated for severe burns to the entire body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1474028.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1474028.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |