Accident Summary Nr: 125857.015 - Employee dies after electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 125857.015 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 03/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470739.01503/20/2020238350Heidy Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:39 p.m. on March 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was painting the exterior of an existing two-story multifamily residential structure. As he moved an aluminum extension ladder away from the structure, the wind caught the ladder, and the ladder made contact with a nearby primary electrical power line. Electric current flowed through the ladder to the employee, who sustained an electric shock. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treatment was begun. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Extension Ladder, High Wind, Overhead Power Line, Painter, Residential Construction, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470739.015 61 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: