Accident Summary Nr: 125847.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while attempting to reinstall c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473963.015 | 04/29/2020 | 112210 | Emp Serv, Llc. Dba Eagle Ridge Of Ia, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 21, 2020, an employee was attempting to reinstall the chain/disk assembly on an Automated Production (model Number 236, PNEG-602) Chain Disk Feed System around the idler disk and drive disk located in the drive unit. After the chain/disk was reinstalled around the idler disk and drive disk, the employee attempted to reconnect the two tension springs. The employee used his left hand to grab the t-handle knobs, located at the end of the springs. The employee used his right hand to grab the tension springs. When the employee pulled on both the t-handle and the tension springs, the chain/disk assembly came off of the idler wheel. This allowed the idler wheel bracket to snap back and into the fingers of the employee's right hand. This led to an amputation injury to the tip of the right fourth digit. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1473963.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |