Accident Summary Nr: 125846972 - Employee injured descending stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846972 | 12/21/2001 | 2033 | 0 | Pacific Coast Producers |
Abstract: As an employee started to descend down a set of stairs, she positioned her left foot behind the base of the top handrail post. When the employee continued in the forward motion, her left foot twisted to the left causing the left ankle to break. The employee was hospitalized and sustained a fractured left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125846972 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |