Accident Summary Nr: 125844.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125844.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473954.01505/04/2020622110Newyork Presbyterian Healthcare Ipm, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 9, 2020, an employee was working at the hospital conducting housekeeping tasks. The employee later died from COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473954.015 56 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners