Accident Summary Nr: 125844.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473954.015 | 05/04/2020 | 622110 | Newyork Presbyterian Healthcare Ipm, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 9, 2020, an employee was working at the hospital conducting housekeeping tasks. The employee later died from COVID-19.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473954.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |