Accident Summary Nr: 125838011 - Two Employees Burned in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125838011 | 12/29/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Porter Construction |
Abstract: Two employees were painting the upstairs bedroom of a residence. One of them was masking a hallway and preparing the hall for painting. The other employee was in the bedroom, spraying Simpson Mar-Proof sanding sealer with a Titan airless sprayer. The window in the room was open just a crack (it was -12 degrees Celsius outside), and there was a floor fan running, 6.1 meters down the hallway. Two electric halogen lights connected to an outlet box on an electric cord were on the floor in the bedroom. The employee in the bedroom shut the door from the inside to spray the back of it. The paint vapors ignited, and the door jam and door were blown into the hallway. Both employees were burned. The homeowner, who was downstairs, doused the employees' ignited clothing with a fire extinguisher. The employee who had been spray painting the door was hospitalized with serious burn injuries. (The second employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125838011 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |