Accident Summary Nr: 125838.015 - Employee suffers leg injury from trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 125838.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 04/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473933.01505/01/2020237110Hudick Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 30, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a sewer/waterline installation contractor. Employee #1 was standing next to a section of new sewer line pipe inside the trench box. A vertical wall partially collapsed dislodging multiple large soil clods into the opening of the trench box striking Employee #1 on his right leg. Employee #1 sustained severe ligament and muscle injuries to his right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Hospital, Leg, Ligament, Pipe, Sewer, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1473933.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: