Accident Summary Nr: 125837.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall within hoistway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459593.015 | 01/31/2020 | 238290 | Stenson - Pacific Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 1:28 p.m. on January 20, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an elevator contractor, was performing routine maintenance to the freight elevator in a warehouse. He was climbing down from a window sill that was inside of the elevator hoistway to a 1 foot wide ledge that was 3 feet lower. He was doing so and was holding onto the 2 inch by 6 inch framing stud. His hand slipped and he fell 12 feet onto the car frame and fell again 9 feet into the car and onto the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple injuries, including brain trauma, bleeding in the brain, facial damage, fractured ribs, skull fractures, and a fractured vertebra.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459593.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers |