Accident Summary Nr: 125832.015 - Employee suffers amputation of left index finger while cutti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473646.015 | 04/30/2020 | 238220 | Fidelity Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was cutting an AC pipe utilizing a Roll Groover Machine when his glove got caught in the roll groover. The left hand of Employee #1 was pulled into the pinch point causing a partial amputation of the left index finger. Employee #1 received medical treatment and was hospitalized. The Roll Groover Machine operates relatively slowly at 57 RPM. Employee #1 stated he was looking away while operating the machine and feels his lack of attention led to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473646.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |