Accident Summary Nr: 125831727 - Tree trimmer is hospitalized after fall from boom

Accident Summary Nr: 125831727 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583172712/22/20040783561730Utility Tree Service Inc

Abstract: On December 17, 2004, Employee #1, a tree trimmer employed by Utility Tree Service, was in an elevated basket pruning a pecan tree. The upper boom holding the basket was exerting a downward force on a limb about three or four inches in diameter. The limb broke off, and the upper boom immediately dropped about two feet onto another limb. A springboard effect resulted, and Employee #1 was ejected from the basket, falling about 18 feet to the ground. A coworker, Employee #2, found Employee #1 and called 911. The local EMT unit responded and transported Employee #1 to Enloe Medical Center. Employee #1 was treated for broken ribs and a collapsed lung, and his spleen was removed. Employee #1 spent eight days in the hospital.

Keywords: EJECTED, TREE PRUNER, BOOM TRUCK, LUNG, SPLEEN, BOOM, TREE, RIB, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125831727 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, forestry and logging workers