Accident Summary Nr: 125829.015 - Employee falls and suffers face lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1473917.015 | 05/01/2020 | 237310 | Eutaw Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/highway construction contractor. Employee #1 was using a 6-ton chain hoist to align holes for bolts that joined crossbeams/stabilizers to the bridge beam. Employee #1 was tied off to the chain hoist when it disconnected from the beam causing the employee and the hoist to fall to the ground below. Employee #1 sustained multiple lacerations to the face and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 2 | 23 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1473917.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |