Accident Summary Nr: 125826.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473658.015 | 04/30/2020 | 622110 | The Brooklyn Hospital Center |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 23, 2020, an employee was working as a patient access associate. The employee interviewed and collected personal information for all patients as they entering the hospital. The employee later died from COVID-19 infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473658.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | File clerks |