Accident Summary Nr: 125823.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473810.015 | 05/01/2020 | 622110 | The Brooklyn Hospital Center |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 23, 2020, an employee, who was a patient transporter, escorted patients to different areas though out the hospital. The employee died from COVID-19 infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473810.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |