Accident Summary Nr: 125820.015 - Employee suffers pelvis fracture from trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 125820.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473907.01505/01/2020237990Wadsworth Golf Construction Company Of The Midwest

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a civil engineering/heavy construction contractor. Employee #1 was standing in a trench while checking the elevation. The trench wall collapsed on Employee #1 causing pelvis and hip fractures. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Excavator, Fracture, Hip, Pelvis, Struck Against, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0 5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473907.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: