Accident Summary Nr: 125817.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125817.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473906.01505/01/2020622110New York-Presbyterian / Columbia University Irving Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was working as a Coordinator of Care. The employee was exposed to COVID-19 and later died from complications of the virus.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473906.015 65 F Fatality Social workers