Accident Summary Nr: 125816.015 - Three employees experience trench collapse, one is killed a

Accident Summary Nr: 125816.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473584.01501/10/2020561320Wa317957740 - Aerotek Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 9, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 entered a trench to assist another coworker who was partially trapped after a trench wall collapse. During this assistance, a secondary trench wall collapsed, which buried the three employees. The coworker was able to get out. Employee #1 was rescued and hospitalized, but the extent of the injuries were not reported in the narrative. Employee #2 was killed. A Lewis County coroner completed an autopsy on January 13, 2020 and determined that the cause of death was attributed to mechanical asphyxia from the entrapment caused by the trench collapse.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473584.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported