Accident Summary Nr: 125808.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 125808.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 04/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473838.01505/01/2020115115Family Ranch Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 22, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer, trimming peaches by hand while mounted on a ladder. The employee was on the ladder, reaching for overhead branches. The ladder footings shifted, and she lost her balance, fell, and fractured her ankle. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Laborer, Ladder, Lost Balance, Reaching, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473838.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction