Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 125807.015 - Employee Dies After Falling From Ladder

Accident: 125807.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/30/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1473832.01505/01/2020Rion Alnas

At 10:30 a.m. on April 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company , was working at an industrial construction site, a warehouse. He was standing on a ladder and removing lighting fixtures when he fell and sustained blunt forc e traumatic injuries. Employee #1 later died from his injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, ladder, lighting fixture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1473832.015 59 M Fatality Construction laborers