Accident Summary Nr: 125804.015 - Employee slips into mixer and amputates leg up to knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458033.015 | 01/24/2020 | 327992 | Therm-O-Rock East, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 24, 2020, Employee #1 was adding liquids to a ribbon mixer in the blocking room. He was standing on top of the ribbon mixer when his left foot slipped into the unguarded ribbon mixer opening. Employee #1 made contact with the rotating ribbon mixer and sustained amputation of his left leg from his foot up to just below the knee. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458033.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |