Accident Summary Nr: 125799.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125799.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473806.01505/01/2020623110St. Johns Retirement Village

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was caring for a suspect COVID-19 about five days prior to the onset of the symptoms. The employee tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 and later died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473806.015 72 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants