Accident Summary Nr: 125799.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473806.015 | 05/01/2020 | 623110 | St. Johns Retirement Village |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 6, 2020, an employee was caring for a suspect COVID-19 about five days prior to the onset of the symptoms. The employee tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473806.015 | 72 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |