Accident Summary Nr: 125797.015 - Employee falls and suffers skull fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 125797.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473802.01505/01/2020238160Vetter Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 27, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was roofing a Mobile Home when he fell from roof 10 feet and struck head on dump trailer on the way down. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Dump Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Hospital, Mobile Home, Roof, Roofer, Skull, Struck By, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473802.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: