Accident Summary Nr: 125794.015 - Employee repairing staircase is inured in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1453020.015 | 12/26/2019 | 531311 | Excel Property Management Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on December 10, 2019, an employee was working as a construction laborer for a firm that managed properties. The firm was a real estate development and investment partnership founded in 1979, specializing in commercial properties. It developed land or existing property into income-producing assets. The employee was working as an independent contractor. The firm sent the contractor to repair a metal staircase in a parking structure. While working on the staircase, the employee fell. He suffered a shoulder injury and lacerations to his face. He was hospitalized. The responding fire department reported the accident by telephone to Cal/OSHA at 5:08 p.m. that same day. The report complied with T8 CCR 342. Cal/OSHA started an accident investigation at 10:30 a.m. on December 26, 2019.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1453020.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |