Accident Summary Nr: 125793.015 - Employee sustains burns on elbow when splashed by hot soup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465059.015 | 02/24/2020 | 445110 | Arden Group Inc |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as a batch maker for a grocery store was pouring hot soup into a container. Some of the soup splashed onto the employee. The employee sustained 2nd degree burns to her right elbow and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465059.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |