Accident Summary Nr: 125787.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125787.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473755.01504/27/2020623110Long Island Care Center Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee worked as the Director of Nursing within a nursing home. Approximately two weeks before the employee's death, the employee reported that he was experiencing a fever and other symptoms. The employee died on or about March 31, 2020 from possible COVID-19 infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1473755.015 60 M Fatality