Accident Summary Nr: 125787.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473755.015 | 04/27/2020 | 623110 | Long Island Care Center Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee worked as the Director of Nursing within a nursing home. Approximately two weeks before the employee's death, the employee reported that he was experiencing a fever and other symptoms. The employee died on or about March 31, 2020 from possible COVID-19 infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473755.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |