Accident Summary Nr: 125786.015 - Employee amputates finger on welder

Accident Summary Nr: 125786.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 04/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473752.01505/01/2020333514Nn, Inc. Power Solutions Division.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 29, 2020, an employee was welding metal. The employee used the two hand controls to activate the welder. The employee tried to adjust the metal for the next weld and the machine cycled. The employee sustained an amputation of the right index finger in between the first and second knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Machine Cycled, Metal, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473752.015 63 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified