Accident Summary Nr: 125783.015 - Employee driving concrete buggy is killed in crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473747.015 | 04/30/2020 | 238110 | Freedom Concrete, Llc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential structure. He was driving a Georgia buggy (a motorized cart for hauling concrete and other materials) down a parking garage ramp when he lost control and crashed into a wood-framed plywood wall. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1473747.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |