Accident Summary Nr: 125782.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when struck by bucket of John Deer

Accident Summary Nr: 125782.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473647.01504/29/2020237110Rumsey Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a sewer line contractor. Employee #1 was working in a trench box which was 12 feet high within a trench 19 feet deep. An excavator was lowering a pipe section into the trench when the soil collapsed causing the bucket of the excavator to shift and strike Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bucket , Cave-In, Collapse, Excavation, Excavator, Fracture, Hospital, Pelvis, Pipe, Soil, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1473647.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: