Accident Summary Nr: 125774.015 - Employee fractures both wrists in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453712.015 | 01/03/2020 | 238160 | Sandoval Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 9, 2019, an employee was replacing fascia trim around the perimeter of a house, approximately 10 feet above ground, prior to installing new roofing materials. The employee stepped on damaged shiplap, fell, and landed on the concrete below. The lack of a harness or equivalent fall protection was a contributing factor to the accident. The employee fractured his left and right wrists, requiring surgery and inpatient hospitalization for six days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1453712.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |