Accident Summary Nr: 125764464 - Employee injured in fall through skylight, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125764464 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576446408/13/199617610St. John'S Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on August 9, 1996, Employee #1, of St. John's Roofing Company, fell 21 ft through a 4 by 4 skylight opening onto a concrete floor. He suffered a broken leg and massive head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on August 11, 1996.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125764464 Fatality Concussion Roofers