Accident Summary Nr: 125762.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma in fall into elevato

Accident Summary Nr: 125762.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 03/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473649.01503/10/2020531210Sl 10 Park Place Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on March 7, 2020, an employee working for a real estate company had approached the elevator shaft in a warehouse just as Coworker #1, a building tenant, had just returned from a night delivery. The employee heard screams coming from elevator and observed Coworker #1 with his hand caught between the bottom of the open gate and the platform. The employee attempted to assist Coworker #1 in removing his hand when the employee stepped back into the dark elevator shaft, assuming the elevator platform was present. The platform was not present, and the employee fell approximately 14 feet onto the concrete below. Coworker #2, son of the employee, heard the employee fall and was a witness to the events. The employee sustained multiple lacerations, contusions, an intracranial hemorrhage (brain bleed), cervical fracture (break in spine) and left and right pneumothorax (unwanted air in the lungs) and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Caught Between, Chest, Contusion, Delivery Work, Driver, Elevator Gate, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gate, Hand, Head, Hemorrhage, Laceration, Lighting, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Platform, Spine, Traumatic Brain Injury, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473649.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers