Accident Summary Nr: 125761.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473648.015 | 04/30/2020 | 622110 | Nyu Grossman School Of Medicine, A Division Of New York University |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 19, 2020, an employee was providing care for patients infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 virus and later died from it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473648.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Physicians |