Accident Summary Nr: 125759.015 - Falling object strikes employee, suffers head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473624.015 | 04/29/2020 | 238120 | Unlimited Steel Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a pre-cast concrete/steel erection contractor. Employee #1 was holding one end of a structural steel arc while welding the steel. The arc broke in middle and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a head injury and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1473624.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |