Accident Summary Nr: 125756.015 - Employee loses balance and falls from ladder opening, lacera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472778.015 | 04/21/2020 | 237130 | Adb Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee, working for a power and communication line company, was installing PVC and pulling cat five wiring at a commercial building. The employee pulled on cat 5 wire and lost balance. The employee fell approximately 8 feet through an open hole. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a laceration to the head and a fractured back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1472778.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: |