Accident Summary Nr: 125756.015 - Employee loses balance and falls from ladder opening, lacera

Accident Summary Nr: 125756.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472778.01504/21/2020237130Adb Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 16, 2020, an employee, working for a power and communication line company, was installing PVC and pulling cat five wiring at a commercial building. The employee pulled on cat 5 wire and lost balance. The employee fell approximately 8 feet through an open hole. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a laceration to the head and a fractured back.

Keywords: Communication, Construction, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Hole, Installing, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472778.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: