Accident Summary Nr: 125755173 - Employee Receives Multiple Fractures in Fall from Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125755173 | 12/20/2005 | 2082 | 312120 | Anheuser Busch, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was inspecting a cooling tower to assess its spray nozzles. As he approached the 14 ft cooling tower, he noticed a 3 ft-by-3 ft plastic cover lying on the ground. The covering was originally located on top of the cooling tower. He picked up the plastic cover and carried it up the cooling tower ladder. After reaching the top of the ladder, he swung the cover over the top of the cooling tower. The cover hit some conduit, causing him to lose a grip. He fell approximately 13 ft upon pavement and rocks. In the fall, Employee #1 sustained a broken collar bone, broke pelvic bone, broken hip and broke all ribs on the his left side. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for medical attention and surgical procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125755173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |