Accident Summary Nr: 125755140 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed Between Bale Press

Accident Summary Nr: 125755140 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575514003/24/20060724115111Farmers Firebaugh Ginning Company

Abstract: On November 16, 2005, Employee #1 went downstairs into the press pit without telling anyone. Nobody saw him go down into the press pit. The employer assumed that he went down into the pit to clean. However, he got his hand crushed between the bale press and the ceiling. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEANING, CRUSHED, BALER, PIT, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125755140 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec