Accident Summary Nr: 125751.015 - Employee crushes hand between equipment and suspended load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471446.015 | 02/17/2020 | 332312 | Sioux City Foundry Co. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 11, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a structural metal manufacturer was moving a suspended load of metal beams. The employee was standing near the load waiting a coworker driving a Hubtex PIV to go into his bay. The coworker was not paying attention and hit one of the beams in the same spot where the employee had his left hand resting. The employee's hand was crushed between the load and the equipment. The employee fractured his hand and sustained tendon and ligament damage. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery on his hand. The employee was still in the hospital at the time the narrative was submitted and will be reexamined once the administration of IV antibiotics is completed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471446.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |