Accident Summary Nr: 125746.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125746.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473553.01504/29/2020622110Hackensack Meridian Health Hospitals Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 9, 2020, an employee who was a registered nurse worked with patients exposed with COVID-19. The employee was placed out of work on April 9, 2020 and tested positive for COVID-19 on April 16, 2020. The employee was then hospitalized on April 25, 2020 and died on April 28, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1473553.015 63 M Fatality