Accident Summary Nr: 125743.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125743.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473538.01504/29/2020622110Harper University And Hutzel Woman'S Hospital

Abstract: An employee, a surgical technician, was working in the COVID-19 care unit of a hospital when she was exposed to coworkers and patients with COVID-19. The employee was diagnosed with COVID-19, was hospitalized and placed on a ventilator for one week before she died on April 12, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1473538.015 49 F Fatality