Accident Summary Nr: 125742.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when reaching into machine air
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473544.015 | 04/29/2020 | 325991 | Rplanet Earth Los Angeles Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee working as an extrusion machine operator for recycler and manufacturer of plastic goods had been walking through the facility with a coworker (Supervisor). The employee had been employed by the employer in this position for approximately two years. The employee suspected there was a quality problem with a product (plastic beverage bottle) and was attempting to identify the problem. The employee inserted his arm approximately 19 inches into an extrusion machine air vent port at an approximately 45-degree angle. The employee was attempting to obtain a sample of the material that passed through the machine. The employee's hand came into contact with a rotary belt that was located inside the machine. The coworker stated that the employee had disappeared from his view and returned injured, so he did not witness the incident. The employee amputated his left middle fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473544.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |