Accident Summary Nr: 125741140 - Employee injured in fall when mobile scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741140 | 08/22/2001 | 1522 | 0 | Masspro Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2000, Employee #1, of MASSPRO, Inc., a general and electrical contractor, was one of several carpenters at a residential construction site. He had climbed a 6 ft stepladder atop a rolling scaffold to make a measurement when the scaffold tipped over and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained fractures in his lower back and left wrist, and contusions and abrasions on both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125741140 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |