Accident Summary Nr: 125741.015 - Employee lacerates upper arm when struck by chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1461548.015 | 02/07/2020 | 561730 | Hyun Kim Landscape |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was using a chainsaw to trim a tree. The employee was using only one hand to hold the chainsaw to cut a branch when the tip of the chainsaw hit another small branch and kicked back striking his left upper arm. The employee lacerated his left upper arm/bicep area and was hospitalized for two days to undergo surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1461548.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |