Accident Summary Nr: 125740522 - Employee's hands burned in electrical flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125740522 | 07/19/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Fischback & Moore Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 15, 2002, Employee #1 was trying to fit a coiled cable with an exposed ground wire into the bottom of a Cutler-Hammer Freedom Series 2100 Motor Control Center cabinet. The exposed copper ground wire accidentally contacted the 480-volt bus through a small opening under the cabinet, resulting in a flash fire. Employee #1 sustained burns on both of his hands, and was hospitalized for treatment. The accident occurred at Substation #9 at the Valero Refinery in Benicia, CA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125740522 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |