Accident Summary Nr: 125740.015 - Employee is struck in head and killed during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473541.015 | 04/28/2020 | 238910 | Boughton Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a site being prepared for residential construction. He was in a refrigerated truck trailer and operating a Milwaukee grinder to cut a bracket from a Dole Cold-Cel truck plate. An explosion occurred, and the plate cover blew open and struck the employee's head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473541.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |