Accident Summary Nr: 125738.015 - Employee fractures and partially amputates finger when glove

Accident Summary Nr: 125738.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472933.01504/16/2020238210M Watanabe Electrical Contractor Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on April 14, 2020, an employee, working for an electrical contractor, was drilling multiple holes at approximately 8 feet high inside the garages of newly constructed single family residential dwellings. The employee was using a twenty-four inch drill extension on a six-foot ladder and was wearing eye protection and grip gloves. As the employee completed drilling the last hole of the day, the drill bit got stuck inside the hole. The employee's left hand was holding onto the drill and the right hand was guiding the extension. While pulling down trying to free the drill bit, the drill was accidentally activated. The employee's grip glove was caught in the rotating motion of the extension shank. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured finger, which resulted in partial amputation.

Keywords: Caught In, Ceiling, Drill, Drill Bit, Drilling, Electrical, Eye protection, Finger, Fracture, Glove, PPE, Partial Amputation, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472933.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: