Accident Summary Nr: 125735.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 125735.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473518.01504/29/2020623220Phoenix Houses Of New York, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 29, 2020, an employee was walking out of his home and had trouble breathing. The employee called 911 and was taken to the hospital. The employee had a heart attack and tested positive for COVID-19. The employee died.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473518.015 64 M Fatality Physicians