Accident Summary Nr: 125729.015 - Employee fractures hip and sustains concussion in fall off l

Accident Summary Nr: 125729.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 04/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473514.01504/29/2020332321Kalwall Corporation

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on April 28, 2020, an employee was standing on a 6-foot stepladder, working on piping. As he was descending the ladder, he missed the bottom step and fell to the concrete floor. The employee suffered a concussion and fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Concussion, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Pipe, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473514.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified