Accident Summary Nr: 125723.015 - Employee suffers trauma to head and neck while operating sci

Accident Summary Nr: 125723.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467536.01503/04/2020238990All City Construction Services, Llc.

Abstract: At 3:26 p.m. on February 26, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a Construction HVAC Contractor, while chipping concrete. Employee #1 attempted to drive a scissor lift from one room to another while on the lift platform. The employee was caught between the scissor lift and doorway. Employee #1 suffered head and neck trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete, Door, Head, Neck, Operating, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1467536.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: