Accident Summary Nr: 125716.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when glove becomes caught

Accident Summary Nr: 125716.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473493.01504/28/2020339112Ethicon, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on April 25, 2020, an employee was cleaning a chain on a foil machine. The employee's glove became caught in the chain and his right ring and middle finger were amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Fingertip, Glove, Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473493.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers