Accident Summary Nr: 125713.015 - Employee fractures arms when caught in baggage conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 125713.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458696.01501/29/2020488119Jbt Aerotech Airport Services

Abstract: At 6:47 p.m. on January 25, 2020, Employee #1 was cleaning a baggage conveyor at an airport. The overhead conveyor transports luggage from the ticket counter to the back where it is loaded on airplanes. The area where Employee #1 was working was 8.5 feet above the ground. While Employee #1 was cleaning the conveyor, his sleeves and then his arms became caught between a regular roller and an overhead roller. To free him from the conveyor, the fire department cut a piece of the metal frame that held the rollers in place. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both arms. He was hospitalized and required multiple surgeries.

Keywords: Arm, Baggage Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught In, Fracture, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1458696.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners