Accident Summary Nr: 125711.015 - Employee is killed working on turkey conveyor line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473473.015 | 04/27/2020 | 561320 | Marcos Renteria Ag Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 27, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing or employment agency. That was his primary employer. He had been sent to work at a poultry farm. That was his secondary employer. He was working on a cone line, removing turkey carcasses. Two cone hangers had become tangled, and he was attempting to untangle them. The cone conveyor was still running. The employee placed himself in the middle of the running conveyor equipment. The moving conveyor pulled him into the machinery. The cone hook behind the employee wrapped around his neck and pulled his head into the conveyor track. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473473.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |